Club Competitions Schedule

Social bowls tabs in at 13:30 every Tuesday and Friday. Dress code: Informal.
Green fees R15.00 for non-members.

General

Well done to Cecil Bornman, Dylan Mitchell, Pieter Troskie, Willem Erasmus
and Garth Wait, Phil Bailey, Ernest Duncan, Wimpie Muller
and Hannetjie Engelbrecht, Marina Minnaar, Joy Slotow, Lesley Priestley
for winning their GBN Fours sections. We wish you all the best and good bowling for the next rounds.

Please note the leave list (hard copy) and e-leave closes every Saturday at 17:00
If your name is not on the leave list, then you will be carded.
No excuses will be allowed, no games will be re-scheduled.

Saturday, 27 October 2018

Saturday Morning

Duty Steward: B van der Westhuizen
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified.

Men’s Championship Singles at 09:00
F van Vuuren vs R Paton (markers: A Matthews, H Harmse)
J Pollock vs B van der Westhuizen (markers: J Erlank, P Steenkamp)

Men’s Championship Singles at 10:30
A Matthews vs H Harmse (markers: F van Vuuren, R Paton)
J Erlank vs P Steenkamp (markers: J Pollock, B van der Westhuizen)

Saturday Afternoon

Tabs in and announcements at 13:45
Duty Steward: W Esterhuizen
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 14:00 unless otherwise specified.

Mixed Pairs
C Zeiss, M Rossi vs D Troskie, M Rynners
K Fourie, M Fourie vs E Phillips, R Phillips

Men’s Handicap Singles at 14:00
J Ellis (7) vs W Esterhuizen (6) (markers: S Roos, S van Vuuren)
M Ras (7) vs H Scholtz (7) (markers: F van Vuuren, W Pienaar)

Men’s Handicap Singles at 15:30
S Roos (5) vs S van Vuuren (4) (markers: J Ellis, W Esterhuizen)
F van Vuuren (7) vs W Pienaar (6) (markers: M Ras, H Scholtz)

Sunday, 28 October 2018

Tabs in and announcements at 08:45
Duty Steward: M Bothma
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified.

Men’s Drawn Pairs
M Ras, M Bothma (13) vs B van der Westhuizen, D Malan (11)
J Ellis, P Burger (12) vs D Troskie, S Roos (12)

Mixed Trips
J Pollock, M van Gass, M Rossi vs G Fourie, M Ras, L Pretorius


Hannetjie Engelbrecht
Competition Secretary
082 354 3101