Club Competitions Schedule

Social bowls tabs in at 13:30 every Tuesday and Friday. Dress code: Informal.
Green fees R15.00 for non-members.

General

Well done to the following players for their performances in the recent BSA Nationals:

Men’s Pairs: Deon Troskie and Johan Ellis – last 16
Men’s Singles: Phill Bailey – last 8
Ladies Veteran Singles: Lesley Priestley – last 8, Hannetjie Engelbrecht – Silver Medal

We wish the following players all the best for their upcoming BGN Masters, good bowling to you!

Men’s Masters: Cecil Bornman
Ladies Masters: Marina Minnaar
Men’s Veteran Masters: Willem Erasmus (reserve)
Ladies Veteran Masters: Hannetjie Engelbrecht, Lesley Priestley
Men’s Junior Masters: Phil Bailey, Ernest Duncan, Dylan Mitchell, Garth Wait
Ladies Junior Masters: Pricilla Duncan, Corlize Fourie, Cherise Lottering, Santa Mitchell, Carolie Troskie

Please note, the 2 bowls pairs will be played the weekend of 1/2 June 2019.
It will start the Saturday morning at 09:00 and the semi and finals will be played on Sunday, 2 June 2019, at 09:00.
I can accommodate more entries, please enter by no later than Friday, 24 May 2019, 17:00.
The draw will be done at 17:30. Below follow an updated team list.

Fires van Vuuren & Andrew Viljoen
Deon Troskie & Hansie Harmse
Stephan van Vuuren & Marius Botha
Ernie Pieterse & Peter Jacobs
Taonan Rungano & Tinaye Rungano
Kobus Pieterse & Willem Pienaar
Jimmy Pollock & Johan Ellis
Phil Bailey & Willem Erasmus
Edgar Phillips & Rosa Phillips
Marius van der Walt & Johan Barnard
Spyker Brits & James Bothma
Johan Erlank & Cathy Erlank
Bradley Lottering & Michael Bothma
Ernest Duncan & Gart Wait
Glynn Fourie & Liezel Pretorius
Martie Rynners & Nola Mentz
Martie van Gass & Heather Grabie
Sue Konx-Davies & Peet Neethling
Hannetjie Engelbrecht & Lesley Priestley
Marinna Minnaar & Marius Engelbrecht
Isabel Dickson & Carol van der Walt
Rina Meiring & Susan Riekert
Massi Rossi & Buks Bothma
Andre Liebenberg & Henriette Liebenberg
Ronnie Doyle & Yvette van Niekerk
Willie Esterhuizen & Berend Human
Cecil Bornman & Pieter Troskie

Please note the leave list (hard copy) and e-leave closes every Saturday at 17:00
If your name is not on the leave list, then you will be carded.
No excuses will be allowed, no games will be re-scheduled.


Saturday 25 May 2019

Morning

Tabs in and announcements at 08:45
Duty Steward: Volunteer
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified

No club competitions


Afternoon

Tabs in and announcements at 13:45
Duty Steward: Volunteer
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 14:00 unless otherwise specified

No club competitions due to many players involved in the BGN Masters


Sunday, 26 May 2019

Tabs in and announcements at 08:45
Duty Steward: R Phillips
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified

Mixed Pairs
J Pollock, M van Gass vs E Phillips, R Phillips



Hannetjie Engelbrecht
Competition Secretary
082 354 3101