Club Competitions Schedule

Social bowls tabs in at 13:30 every Tuesday and Friday. Dress code: Informal.
Green fees R15.00 for non-members.

General

At its meeting held on Thursday, 10 January 2019, the Committee resolved,
inter alia, that club competitions will be scheduled for Saturday mornings
during the upcoming league. Thus, if it is your intention not to play
club competitions in the morning and league the afternoon, please
remember to put your name timeously on the leave list – no excuses will be allowed.


Well done to the following players for winning their BGN Singles Sections:

Willem Erasmus, Deon Troskie, Fred van Dyk, Richard Paton,
Hannetjie Engelbrecht, Santa Troskie, Stefan van Vuuren, Deon Oosthuizen,
Garth Wait, Cecil Bornmann and Dylan Mitchell.

We wish you all the best and good bowling to you all!

We are hosting the BGN Colts and Fillies tournament this coming weekend.
Greens A and B have been allocated to them and green C is allocated to the club
for club competitions and social play.
Dress code for social play – strictly whites or club clothing.

Please note the leave list (hard copy) and e-leave closes every Saturday at 17:00
If your name is not on the leave list, then you will be carded.
No excuses will be allowed, no games will be re-scheduled.

Saturday 19 January 2019

Morning

Tabs in and announcements at 08:45
Duty Steward: C Zeiss
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified

Men’s Friendly against Wonderboom
The teams and venue will be announced soon.

Ladies Senior Singles at 09:00
C Zeiss vs M van Gass (markers: M Rynners, R Meiring)
I Dickson vs H Grabie (markers: J van Ravesteyn, Y Pienaar)

Ladies Senior Singles at 10:30
M Rynners vs R Meiring (markers: C Zeiss, M van Gass

Ladies Novices Singles at 10:30
J van Ravesteyn vs Y Pienaar (markers: I Dickson, H Grabie)


Afternoon

Tabs in and announcements at 13:45
Duty Steward: Volunteer
Umpire: Volunteer
All games to start at 14:00 unless otherwise specified

No Club competitions


Sunday, 20 January 2019

Tabs in and announcements at 08:45
Duty Steward: ----
Umpire: ----
All games to start at 09:00 unless otherwise specified

No club competitions and social play
All three greens have been allocated to the BGN Colts and Fillies
as well as the BGN Youth Pairs Competition.



Hannetjie Engelbrecht
Competition Secretary
082 354 3101